Investment Immigration - 188C

The Business Innovation and Investment (Provisional) Visa - Subclass 188 is divided into five categories, one of which is the Australian 188C: Significant Investor Stream. There are many other aliases in the market, such as 188C, SIV, Australian major investment immigration, Australian 188C investor visa, Australian investment immigration 188C, Investor Visa, investment immigration state nomination program and so on. Goldmax consultants collectively referred to them as SIV, Australia 188C or 188C investment immigration.

 

This provincial nomination program is set up for applicants with certain financial strength and are willing to conduct business or investment activities in Australia. Through the huge investment in this programme, the Australian government can stimulate local business activities and economic development.

 

 

Programme Advantages/ Features:

  1. All immediate members can be included in the same application
  2. No age restriction
  3. Business background is not required
  4. Education and English language level are not required
  5. The residence requirement for one to convert permanent resident status is not rigid

 

 

Applicants must meet the following conditions:

  1. In the past 2 years, the net assets of individuals and families are not less than A$5 million
  2. Invested A$5 million to purchase Australian government-designated investment products for 4 years

 

 

Friendly reminder from Goldmax Consultants:

  • The 188C visa is a 4-year temporary visa. Applicant can apply to convert to a permanent resident status (888 visa) as long as one meets the investment requirement and accumulate at least 40 days per year in Australia, or your spouse accumulates residency days in Australia for a minimum of 180 days per year.
  • If the dependent children wish to apply together, they must be 22 or under, unmarried and a full-time students.